Personal Data Protection Policy

 

  1. Introduction

This privacy policy sets out how Aidha Ltd (collectively referred to herein as “Aidha”, “we”, “us”, “our”) collects, uses, discloses, stores, and disposes of personal data under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (2012) (“PDPA”).

Aidha is committed to protecting the privacy of individuals who provide personal information to us. Personal data is collected only for lawful and relevant purposes and reasonable steps will be taken to ensure that personal data held by Aidha is protected from unauthorised access.

 

  1. Understanding Personal Data 

Personal data refers to data, whether true or not, about an individual who can be identified from that data; or from that data and other information to which the organisation has or is likely to have access. 

The personal data Aidha may collect and/or hold of individual’s includes but is not limited to the following:

  • Personal details such as name, age and gender
  • Personal identification details such as NRIC, FIN or passport number, employment pass number and work permit number etc.
  • Personal contact details such as contact number and email address
  • Information relating to employment application such as employment history and academic qualifications
  • Photographs and video recordings during classes or Aidha events

The exact data collected will be dependent on the purpose and needs of Aidha. We only collect, use or disclose personal data about an individual when reasonably necessary.

 

  1. Purpose of Collecting Personal Data and Notification 

Aidha may collect and use your personal data mentioned in point 2 above for:

  • Identification purposes
  • Providing updates on our classes and events
  • Operational matters
  • Internal record keeping
  • Conducting surveys, research and statistical analysis
  • Complying with all applicable laws, including reporting to regulatory and industry entities
  • Resolving complaints, and handling requests for data access or correction

For prospective employees and volunteer applicants, Aidha may collect personal data by speaking with referees. We may contact the applicant’s previous employers who have not been nominated as referees. All personal data given as part of a prospective employment application will be used to assess the applicant’s suitability for the position that have been applied for. Such personal data may also be used to assess the individual’s suitability for a position for which the applicant has not applied, but one which we believe the individual may be suited. Should this be the case, we will seek the consent of the individual before considering the applicant for such other position.

The intent to collect, use or disclose your personal data will be communicated before or at the time of collection.

 

  1. Obtaining Your Consent  

Aidha will only collect, use, disclose, store and transfer personal data for the above purposes with your consent or as allowed or required by law. 

Consent can be given, or deemed to have been given. Expressed consent can be given to us via physical forms or electronically (e.g. through our website upon registration of courses or during event sign-ups). Your implied consent can be given to us from your action or nature of dealings. For example, remaining in contact with our Aidha employees or not expressing any unwillingness to be contacted.

Should you prefer not to be contacted by Aidha or for your feedback to not be part of our analysis, please contact [email protected] to discuss how to proceed.

Aidha may use your personal data without consent, should circumstances listed in the Fourth Schedule of the PDPA occur. https://sso.agc.gov.sg/Act/PDPA2012

 

  1. Withdrawing Your Consent

You may refuse or withdraw your consent for us to collect, use or disclose your personal data by giving us reasonable notice so long as there are no legal or contractual restrictions preventing you from doing so. 

Should you withdraw consent for us to use your personal data, please note that we will be unable to provide you with any updates or services, including class schedule changes, reminders or upcoming events.

 

  1. Accuracy

Aidha will take all reasonable efforts to ensure that your personal data collected is accurate and complete. You may update us when there are any changes to the Personal Data which you have provided to us by emailing [email protected]. We will update your Personal Data as soon as reasonably practicable. 

Aidha will not be responsible for relying on inaccurate or incomplete personal data arising from you not updating us of any changes in your personal data that you had initially provided us with. 

Failure to provide complete, accurate, true and correct information may result in our inability to provide you with services you have requested for and/or to process the necessary administration.

 

  1. Your Rights of Access and Correction

Under the PDPA, you have the right to request access to any personal data of yours that we have, and know how it is being used and disclosed for the last 12 months to the extent your right is allowed by law. 

You also have the right to request correction of your personal data.

Aidha will strive to respond to each request for access or correction as soon as reasonably possible or as soon as practicable, and as accurately and completely as necessary. However, please note that we may refuse your request under certain circumstances as laid out under the PDPA.

 

  1. Protecting Your Personal Data 

Aidha will take reasonable steps to protect the personal data provided to us.

All staff and volunteers who act on our behalf must comply with our privacy policies and practices and can only access your data for the purpose of their roles.

 

  1. Retention

We will keep your personal data only for as long as it is needed for the purposes for which it was collected and as necessary. 

 

  1. Transfer of Personal Data to Another Country 

We may transfer personal data to service providers outside of Singapore for processing, storage, analysis, disaster recovery or emergency assistance services and this data may be required to be disclosed to those authorised under the applicable laws of that foreign country. 

These service providers with whom we have contractual relationships are required to provide a standard of protection to the transferred personal data that is comparable to the protection under the Singapore Personal Data Protection Act (2012) and consistent with our personal data protection policies and practices.

 

  1. Proprietary information of Aidha and non-disclosure agreement

“Confidential Information” is proprietary information relating to Aidha’s operations including but not limited to: course materials, student contacts, volunteer contacts, staff contacts, photography, login and password information that if disclosed, could affect the operations of Aidha.

Without Aidha’s prior written consent, one is not allowed to: 

  • disclose Confidential Information to any third party; 
  • make or permit to be made copies or other reproductions of Confidential Information; or 
  • make any commercial use of Confidential Information.

 

  1. Contacting Us

If you have any concern, query or feedback about our personal data protection policies and practices or wish to request access to, update or correct your personal data, please write to:

The Data Protection Officer:
Aidha Ltd
748A North Bridge Road Singapore 198716
Contact number: 6341 5287
Email: [email protected]

 

  1. Changes to the Privacy Policy

We review this Privacy Policy regularly and reserve the right to make changes at any time to take into account of changes in our business and legal requirements. The updated Privacy Policy will be available on our website at https://www.aidha.org/about-us/privacy-policy/

  • OUR COURSES

  • GET INVOLVED

    EVENTS & NEWS

    IMPACT

  • ABOUT US

    ENROL TODAY

    VOLUNTEER

    CAREERS

    DONATE

    • CONTACT

      Admin Office
      748A North Bridge Road
      Singapore 198716
      Monday – Friday
      from 10am to 5pm
      Tel: 6341 5287
    • Sunday Campus
      United World College SEA Dover
      1207 Dover Road
      Singapore 139654
      Sundays
      from 10am to 5pm
      Tel: 9789 4041
    • JOIN OUR MAILING LIST

Skip to toolbar